The fine print, audited.
Your card, power, shipping and software bills, checked line by line against published prices. Nothing up front on a one-off audit. The fee is a share of the saving.
NORTHBRIDGE PAYMENT SYSTEMS
Merchant Processing Statement
Transactions processed8,750
Gross card volume$350,000.00
Fees
- Interchange fees$6,440.00
- Visa/MC assessments$700.00
- Processing markup1.11% of volume$3,885.00$2,975 above a competitive markup
- PCI non-compliance fee$180.00the processor's own fee
- Batch settlement fees$300.00also theirs
Total fees$11,505.00
A review, line by line
$11,505 of fees on one statement. Where is the overcharge?
Scroll, and read it the way DEKALOS does.
Interchange fees · $6,440.00
The banks' cost. Nothing to recover.
Set by Visa and Mastercard, published, and the same at every processor.
Visa/MC assessments · $700.00
The networks' own fee. Fair.
A small fixed percentage of volume. Identical everywhere.
Processing markup · $3,885.00
1.11% of volume. A competitive markup is around 0.26%.
The difference, 0.85% on $350,000.00, is $2,975.00 a month.
PCI non-compliance fee · $180.00
The processor's charge, not a card network cost.
Fees of this type can often be removed on request.
Batch settlement fees · $300.00
Another processor fee.
Together, $41,460.00 a year above benchmark. No statement adds it up.
Probable overcharge found
Probable overcharge found on this statement: $3,455.00 a month.
An illustrative statement, not a client account.
Your processor, your volume
Every one of these prices is public. Try yours.
The price every company prints, in one place
- PayPal Zettle 2.29%
- Clover 2.30%–2.60%
- Helcim interchange + 0.40%
- Square 2.40%–2.60%
- Stripe Terminal 2.70%
- SpotOn 2.45%–2.79%
- Lightspeed Restaurant 2.60%
- Toast 2.49%–2.99%
- FedEx 2027 rates +5.9% avg.
- UPS 2026 rates +5.9% avg., as reported
- NV Energy 7.62¢/kWh from Oct 1 + $25.50/mo
- Slack Pro $7.25/user/mo
- QuickBooks from $38/mo
Each company's published price, or the price reported where it publishes none, October 2026. DEKALOS is not affiliated with any company listed. The Rate Index
Four bills, one review
It is never just the card fees.
- Card processingMarkup above the fair band, and fees with official-sounding names.
- ElectricityDemand billed on a higher earlier peak, not this month's. Price your own schedule
- ShippingA discount in the agreement that never makes it to the invoice.
- SoftwareSeats nobody signs into, billed every month.
Network cost, same everywhereA fair markupMarkup above fairProcessor fees
$3,455.00 a month, probable overcharge
$2,371.50 a month estimated, $1,392 of it to confirm
$3,176.40 a month billed over the agreement, all findings
44 in use28 unused or unassigned
$1,186.00 a month recoverable, Microsoft 365 and other unused software
Illustrative examples, not client accounts.
How it works
From one bill to money back.
The price was public. What you were charged was not. The statement never adds it up, so it stays.
Why a statement is safe here
Built to be trusted with a statement.
What this price costs2.975%
Benchmark, restaurant2.30%1
1 Visa and Mastercard interchange tables, April 2026, plus network fees and a competitive markup assumed by DEKALOS.
Harbour Street Bakery LLC
418 Water Street
Merchant no. 1234 5678 9999
Card volume$74,500.00
Total fees$1,940.00
statement_march.pdf deleted
New fee type on the statement
Regulatory compliance fee
$9.95 / month
CheckingHeld for a person to review · not sent
Send one bill. See what it holds.
Commits you to nothing. A free summary first; the itemised report once you sign.