The fine print, audited.

Your card, power, shipping and software bills, checked line by line against published prices. Nothing up front on a one-off audit. The fee is a share of the saving.

Request a reviewCheck your card rate

NORTHBRIDGE PAYMENT SYSTEMS

Merchant Processing Statement

Marlowe's SteakhouseMarch 2026Interchange plus

Transactions processed8,750

Gross card volume$350,000.00

Fees

  1. Interchange fees$6,440.00
  2. Visa/MC assessments$700.00
  3. Processing markup1.11% of volume$3,885.00$2,975 above a competitive markup
  4. PCI non-compliance fee$180.00the processor's own fee
  5. Batch settlement fees$300.00also theirs

Total fees$11,505.00

A review, line by line

$11,505 of fees on one statement. Where is the overcharge?

Scroll, and read it the way DEKALOS does.

Interchange fees · $6,440.00

The banks' cost. Nothing to recover.

Set by Visa and Mastercard, published, and the same at every processor.

Visa/MC assessments · $700.00

The networks' own fee. Fair.

A small fixed percentage of volume. Identical everywhere.

Processing markup · $3,885.00

1.11% of volume. A competitive markup is around 0.26%.

The difference, 0.85% on $350,000.00, is $2,975.00 a month.

PCI non-compliance fee · $180.00

The processor's charge, not a card network cost.

Fees of this type can often be removed on request.

Batch settlement fees · $300.00

Another processor fee.

Together, $41,460.00 a year above benchmark. No statement adds it up.

Probable overcharge found

Probable overcharge found on this statement: $3,455.00 a month.

An illustrative statement, not a client account.

Your processor, your volume

Every one of these prices is public. Try yours.

The price every company prints, in one place

  • PayPal Zettle 2.29%
  • Clover 2.30%–2.60%
  • Helcim interchange + 0.40%
  • Square 2.40%–2.60%
  • Stripe Terminal 2.70%
  • SpotOn 2.45%–2.79%
  • Lightspeed Restaurant 2.60%
  • Toast 2.49%–2.99%
  • FedEx 2027 rates +5.9% avg.
  • UPS 2026 rates +5.9% avg., as reported
  • NV Energy 7.62¢/kWh from Oct 1 + $25.50/mo
  • Slack Pro $7.25/user/mo
  • QuickBooks from $38/mo

Each company's published price, or the price reported where it publishes none, October 2026. DEKALOS is not affiliated with any company listed. The Rate Index

Four bills, one review

It is never just the card fees.

  1. Card processingMarkup above the fair band, and fees with official-sounding names.
  2. ElectricityDemand billed on a higher earlier peak, not this month's. Price your own schedule
  3. ShippingA discount in the agreement that never makes it to the invoice.
  4. SoftwareSeats nobody signs into, billed every month.
See one statement, every line explained
Where $11,505 of fees went · Marlowe's Steakhouse
$7,140$2,975

Network cost, same everywhereA fair markupMarkup above fairProcessor fees

$3,455.00 a month, probable overcharge

Demand, kW · Harbourview Hotel, March 2026
450 kWbilled
354 kWmetered

$2,371.50 a month estimated, $1,392 of it to confirm

UPS invoice, August · Sunset Mercantile, 360 shipments
$16,981.80what the agreement says
$20,158.20what UPS billed

$3,176.40 a month billed over the agreement, all findings

Microsoft 365 seats · an example dental group, 72 billed

44 in use28 unused or unassigned

$1,186.00 a month recoverable, Microsoft 365 and other unused software

Illustrative examples, not client accounts.

How it works

From one bill to money back.

1 · Send one billA statement, a power bill, a carrier invoice. The file is deleted once its figures are read.
2 · Every line, checkedAgainst the vendor's published price or the contract you signed, with the arithmetic shown.
3 · The words to sendYou send one email, with the finding and the exact wording. DEKALOS never contacts your vendors.
4 · Paid from the savingOne invoice, once your next statement proves the new rate: 25% of a year's saving on monitoring, plus the $99 monthly fee. No saving, no success fee.

The price was public. What you were charged was not. The statement never adds it up, so it stays.

Why a statement is safe here

Built to be trusted with a statement.

What this price costs2.975%

Benchmark, restaurant2.30%1

1 Visa and Mastercard interchange tables, April 2026, plus network fees and a competitive markup assumed by DEKALOS.

Benchmarks with sourcesEvery number traces to a published rate, a filed tariff or a named report.

Harbour Street Bakery LLC

418 Water Street

Merchant no. 1234 5678 9999

Card volume$74,500.00

Total fees$1,940.00

statement_march.pdf deleted

Read, then deletedYour name, merchant number and account change nothing in the review, so none of it is kept.

New fee type on the statement

Regulatory compliance fee

$9.95 / month

CheckingHeld for a person to review · not sent

You stay in controlA person signs off on anything new. When in doubt, a finding is held, not sent.
$187Bin card fees, 2024Nilson Report
+20%commercial power prices, four yearsU.S. EIA
+34%FedEx average rate increases, 2022 to 2026Sources
54%of its software licences used, the average organisationZylo, 2026

Send one bill. See what it holds.

Commits you to nothing. A free summary first; the itemised report once you sign.

Email one billPrepare it in your browser